Privacy Statement

Alloga is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal data secure. This privacy statement (together with our terms of use, and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the ways in which we use any personal data you provide to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree that we may process it as described.

Who’s in control of your information?

Throughout this Privacy Statement, “we” or “Alloga” means Alloga UK Limited of Berristow Lane, South Normanton, DE55 2FH which, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, is registered as a “Data Controller” with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find useful information about data protection and how it applies to companies like Alloga.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. These companies have their own privacy policies, for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability. We advise that you check each company’s privacy policy before submitting any information through its website.

Using information about you

We collect personal Information about you when you contact us through or about our website, www.Alloga.co.uk (“our site”). We use this information the purposes detailed below. We may share the information within our group (the Walgreens Boots Alliance group) which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. Your information may be transferred to countries outside Europe, and where this is the case we make sure it is subject to standards of protection and security as high as those we use here in the UK.

  • Providing our products and services

    We use your personal data to provide information, products or services that you request from us, carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us, notify you of changes to our services and deal with any queries or correspondence.

  • Marketing

    If you have agreed that we may do so, we use your personal data to let you know about products or services we offer that may be of interest to you. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use it, to contact you by post or telephone about goods and services they provide which we or they think may be of interest to you.

  • Crime prevention and detection

    To protect our business, our property or the safety of our employees, customers or others, we may use your personal data for crime prevention and detection purposes. This includes exchanging information with external bodies for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Maintaining and improving the performance of our website

    We use cookies and similar electronic technologies to enable our website to work, to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and to enable you to use any interactive features when you choose to do so. We collect and analyse information about how the site is used to help us improve its performance, and this includes traffic and location data, pages visited and resources used.

Sharing your information

  • Companies that provide services on our behalf

    We may share your personal information with suppliers and other external companies that provide services on our behalf both within and outside Europe. Where we do this we ensure they give your information the same level of care and security as we do.

  • Legal obligations

    We may share your personal information with third parties when required or permitted by law, to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements, to protect or defend our rights or to comply with legal proceedings. Where we do this, we will share the data legally and with due regard to your privacy.

  • Changes to our business

    If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation (including a merger or transfer between Walgreens Boots Alliance companies), we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company so we can continue to provide our services.

Staying in control of your information

Alloga will only send you marketing material if you agree that we may do so. If you no longer wish to hear from us you should contact us at hr@Alloga.co.uk. If you would like a copy of the personal information Alloga holds about you, please contact hr@Alloga.co.uk. We may charge a fee of £10 to cover the costs of providing this information.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in February 2015. We may review it from time to time so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make any changes that we think may significantly affect you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Alloga UK HR, Berristow Lane, South Normanton, DE55 2FH.